Select Page

GA 2018 CHILDREN/YOUTH SCHEDULE

Children not participating in a scheduled activity are the responsibility of the parent(s). No additional childcare will be provided. Unless otherwise indicated, all activities are held at Hope Church.

All children (infant through rising 5th grade) should be checked in at the desk just inside Hope4Kids (reached through Entrance 3—look for the directional signage). All youth (rising 6th-12th grades) should be checked-in/dropped-off at the desk inside Entrance 3 for each day’s activities.

A completed Trip and Medical Release Form for each child must accompany registration, or be brought to the Children/Youth sign-in area on the first day. Some special event venues may also require an additional release form.

You can use these quick links to navigate to a specific day:

TUESDAY, JUNE 19

A. NURSERY (INFANT–AGE 2)

Please come daily with necessary bottles, baby food, diapers, change of clothes, blanket, and lovies.

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:45–5:15 p.m.

Afternoon Care and Playtime

5:45–8:15 p.m.

Evening Care and Playtime

(Dinner Is Included)

B. PRESCHOOL (AGE 3–KINDERGARTEN)

Please send a change of clothes, blanket, and lovies each day.

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:45–5:15 p.m.

Afternoon Care and Playtime

5:45–8:15 p.m.

Evening Care and Playtime

(Dinner Is Included)

C. YOUNGER ELEMENTARY (RISING 1ST–3RD GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:45–5:15 p.m.

Activities and Games

5:45–8:15 p.m.

Indoor Games

(Dinner Is Included)

D. OLDER ELEMENTARY (RISING 4TH-5TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:45–5:15 p.m.

Activities and Games

5:45–8:15 p.m.

Indoor Games

(Dinner Is Included)

E. YOUTH (RISING 6TH-12TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

Group Activities

12:45–5:15 p.m.

Outdoor Games

5:45–8:15 p.m.

Movie Night

(Dinner Is Included)

Shipwrecked Bible Lessons

Movie Night

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20

A. NURSERY (INFANT–AGE 2)

Please come daily with necessary bottles, baby food, diapers, change of clothes, blanket, and lovies.

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:00–5:15 p.m.

Inflatables and Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

6:45–8:45 p.m.

Evening Care and Playtime

B. PRESCHOOL (AGE 3–KINDERGARTEN)

Please send a change of clothes, blanket, and lovies each day.

8:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:00–5:15 p.m.

Inflatables and Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

6:45–8:45 p.m.

Evening Care and Playtime

C. YOUNGER ELEMENTARY (RISING 1ST–3RD GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:00–5:15 p.m.

Main Event Entertainment—Bowling, Laser Tag, Video Games, Billiards, Gravity Ropes

(Lunch Is Included)

6:45–8:45 p.m.

Attend Michael Jr. Concert with Parents

D. OLDER ELEMENTARY (RISING 4TH-5TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

12:00–5:15 p.m.

Main Event Entertainment—Bowling, Laser Tag, Video Games, Billiards, Gravity Ropes

(Lunch Is Included)

6:45–8:45 p.m.

Attend Michael Jr. Concert with Parents

E. YOUTH (RISING 6TH-12TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Group Activities

12:00–5:15 p.m.

Main Event Entertainment—Bowling, Laser Tag, Video Games, Billiards, Gravity Ropes

(Lunch Is Included)

6:45–8:45 p.m.

Attend Michael Jr. Concert with Parents

Shipwrecked Bible Lessons

Inflatables

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

A. NURSERY (INFANT–AGE 2)

Please come daily with necessary bottles, baby food, diapers, change of clothes, blanket, and lovies.

8:15 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

2:00–5:15 p.m.

Carnival Games and Playtime

7:15–9:15 p.m.

Evening Care and Playtime

B. PRESCHOOL (AGE 3–KINDERGARTEN)

Please send a change of clothes, blanket, and lovies each day.

8:15 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

2:00–5:15 p.m.

Carnival Games and Playtime

7:15–9:15 p.m.

Wild Willie Concert and Ice Cream Sundae Party

C. YOUNGER ELEMENTARY (RISING 1ST–3RD GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

7:15–9:15 p.m.

Wild Willie Concert and Ice Cream Sundae Party

D. OLDER ELEMENTARY (RISING 4TH-5TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

2:00–9:45 p.m.

National Civil Rights Museum and Memphis Redbirds Baseball Game vs. New Orleans

(Dinner Is Included)

E. YOUTH (RISING 6TH-12TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Group Activities

(Lunch Is Included)

2:00–9:45 p.m.

National Civil Rights Museum and Memphis Redbirds Baseball Game vs. New Orleans

(Dinner Is Included)

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

A. NURSERY (INFANT–AGE 2)

Please come daily with necessary bottles, baby food, diapers, change of clothes, blanket, and lovies.

8:15 a.m.–1:30 p.m.

Petting Zoo, Train, and Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

1:30 p.m.–Close

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

B. PRESCHOOL (AGE 3–KINDERGARTEN)

Please send a change of clothes, blanket, and lovies each day.

8:15 a.m.–1:30 p.m.

Petting Zoo, Train, and Playtime

(Lunch Is Included)

1:30 p.m.–Close

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

C. YOUNGER ELEMENTARY (RISING 1ST–3RD GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–1:30 p.m.

Memphis Zoo

(Lunch Is Included)

1:30 p.m.–Close

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

D. OLDER ELEMENTARY (RISING 4TH-5TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–1:30 p.m.

Memphis Zoo

(Lunch Is Included)

1:30 p.m.–Close

“Shipwrecked” Bible Lessons, Games, Playtime

E. YOUTH (RISING 6TH-12TH GRADE)

8:15 a.m.–1:30 p.m.

Memphis Zoo

(Lunch Is Included)

1:30 p.m.–Close

Group Activities

Shipwrecked Bible Lessons

Petting Zoo

Office of the General Assembly
5850 T.G. Lee Blvd., Suite 510
Orlando, FL 32822
407-930-4239
407-930-4247 (fax)
[email protected]

OGA Staff Contacts