Select Page

GA 2018 SCHEDULE

Unless otherwise indicated, all events are held at Hope Presbyterian Church. Click here for a complete schedule of Children’s and Youth events.

You can use these quick links to navigate to a specific day:

TUESDAY, JUNE 19

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

8:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Presbytery Missions Strategy Gathering

8:30 a.m.–6:30 p.m.

Chaplains Workshop (no cost but registration required)

Guest Speaker: Daniel Blomberg, Senior Counsel, Becket Law

Daniel Blomberg’s session, “Religious Support and Protecting Free Enterprise” at 9:00 a.m. is open to all as part of the Leadership Institute (Track A).

8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Transitional Pastor Training (Begins Monday, June 18, 1:00 p.m.)

Leaders: Ken Priddy and Bob Stauffer

For more information, contact Ken Priddy at [email protected] or 804-306-7942.

9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Track B

“Planting Multi-Ethnic Churches” (Léonce Crump Jr. and Richard Rieves)

Location: Clayborn Temple (294 Hernando St., Memphis TN 38126)

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

World Outreach Global Worker Training (invitation only)

12:00–1:00 p.m.

World Outreach Global Workers and Presbytery Missions Leaders Lunch

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Ticketed Lunch

1:00–3:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Track C

“Being a Public, Media-Friendly Evangelical in the Trump Era” (Carmen LaBerge)

“Building Blocks of a Missional Church, Part 1” (Randy H)

“Discerning the Spirits” (Sharon Beekmann)

“Making Disciples Who Make Disciples” (Doug Resler)

“Ministering to Exploited and Trafficked Women” (Bonnie Gatchell)

“The Reformation of Preaching” (David Swanson)

“Westminster Society, Part 1: The Beauty of Reformed Worship” (Zach Hopkins, 1:00-2:00 p.m.)

“Westminster Society, Part 2: The Lord’s Supper in the Reformed Tradition” (Stephen Hess, 2:00-3:00 p.m.)

1:00–5:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Track E

“Embracing God’s Cities” (Memphis Bus Tour with Larry Lloyd and Eli Morris)

3:00–5:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Track D

“Being a Public, Media-Friendly Evangelical in the Trump Era” (Carmen LaBerge)

“Building Blocks of a Missional Church, Part 2” (Randy H)

“Discerning the Spirits” (Sharon Beekmann)

“Discipleship in Student Ministry” (Meg and Mike DeHaven)

“Making Disciples Who Make Disciples” (Doug Resler)

“The Reformation of Preaching” (David Swanson)

“Westminster Society, Part 1: Putting Baptism to Use” (Mike Glodo, 3:00-4:00 p.m.)

“Westminster Society, Part 2: The Means of Grace in the Scriptures Proclaimed” (JT Holderman, 4:00-5:00 p.m.)

6:00–8:00 p.m.

World Outreach Dinner (open to all but registration is required)

Honoring Greg and Sally Livingstone, longtime World Outreach Global Workers and Founders, Frontiers

Speaker: Bob Blincoe, President, Frontiers USA

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20

7:30–8:15 a.m.

New Commissioner Orientation

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

8:30–8:45 a.m.

Leadership Institute, Introduction to Plenary Sessions

8:45–10:15 a.m.

Leadership Institute, Plenary Session 1

Immaculée Ilibagiza (Author, Left to Tell: Discovering God Amidst the Rwandan Holocaust)

Presentation followed by Q&A

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Plenary Session 2

Greg Thompson (Director of Research and Strategy, Clayborn Reborn)

“Inhabiting a Common Story”

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Ticketed Networking Lunches

“Connecting with God for Life” (EPC Women’s Resource Council)

“Creating Pathways for Church Planting” (EPC Church Planting Team)

“Equip Your Congregation to be Champions of Human Life” (Presbyterians Protecting Life)

“Freed by the Truth: Owning and Healing Our Racial History” (Clayborn Reborn)

“Haiti, MBF, and WPC: A Partnership Success Story” (Medical Benevolence Foundation)

“How Your Church can Reach College Students” (CCO)

“LGBTQ: Caring for the People Behind the Letters” (OneByOne)

Pastoral Letter on Human Sexuality Q&A” (EPC Interim Committee on Pastoral Letter)

“Westminster Society: The Lord’s Supper” (Westminster Society)

“What Your PNC Should Know Before Starting a Pastor Search” (Vanderbloemen Search Group)

“Where in the World Are You Going? Missions in the EPC” (EPC World Outreach)

1:15–2:45 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Plenary Session 3

Jennifer Ross (Director, Matthew’s Ministry, United Methodist Church of the Resurrection)

“Holding a Banquet and Welcoming All of God’s Children”

2:45–3:15 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Conclusion

Q&A with Greg Thompson and Jennifer Ross

3:30–4:00 p.m.

Worship

Speaker: Eli Morris (Senior Associate Pastor, Hope Church, Cordova, Tennessee)

4:00–5:00 p.m.

Business Session 1

5:00–7:00 p.m.

Dinner

5:30–7:00 p.m.

Women’s Resource Council TESS Talks Dinner

5:30–7:00 p.m.

World Outreach Global Worker Presentations

5:00–7:00 p.m.

Covenant Theological Seminary Alumni Dinner

Location: TBD

To RSVP, email Joel.H[email protected]

7:00–8:30 p.m.

Evening Program

Speaker: Michael Jr. (Comedian)

8:30–9:00 p.m.

Desserts

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

8:30–9:15 a.m.

Morning Worship

Speaker: Rufus Smith (Senior Pastor, Hope Church, Cordova, Tennessee)

Offering designated for EPC church planting in under-resources areas

9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Business Session 2

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Ticketed Networking Lunches

“Advice for Clerks of Session” (EPC Presbytery of the Pacific Northwest)

“Creating or Continuing a Disability Ministry” (EPC Presbytery of the Mid-Atlantic)

“Engage 2025 Presbytery Home Teams” (EPC World Outreach)

“EPC Benefits and Retirement Plan” (EPC Benefit Resources, Inc.)

“Generosity and the New Tax Law” (EPC Foundation)

“God Is Using Business Professionals” (EPC World Outreach)

“How to Build a Contagious Church Staff Culture” (Vanderbloemen Search Group)

“Medical and Dental Missions” (EPC World Outreach)

“Millennials in Ministry” (Hope Church, Cordova, Tennessee)

“Ministry Spouses: Opportunities and Challenges” (EPC Women’s Resource Council)

“Westminster Society: The First Sermon Series” (Westminster Society)

12:00–1:00 p.m.

GO Center Vision Team Lunch (invitation only)

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary Alumni Lunch

1:30–3:00 p.m.

Business Session 3

3:15–5:00 p.m.

Standing Committee Meetings

5:30–6:30 p.m.

Ticketed Dinner

5:30–7:00 p.m.

Women’s Ministry Dinner

“Disciple-Making…One Woman at a Time!”

Speaker: Mary Brown (TE, Presbytery of the Great Plains)

5:30–7:00 p.m.

World Outreach Dinner with Global Worker Meet-and-Greet

5:30–7:00 p.m.

Reformed Theological Seminary Alumni Dinner

Click here to RSVP

7:30–9:30 p.m.

Evening Worship with Global Worker Commissioning

Speaker: Dr. Ligon Duncan (Chancellor and CEO, Reformed Theological Seminary)

Offering designated for short-term missions scholarships for people of color

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

6:30–7:30 a.m.

Hope Church Men’s Ministry Breakfast (open to all GA attendees)

7:30–8:30 a.m.

World Outreach Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

8:30–10:15 a.m.

Moderator’s Service of Communion and Prayer

Speaker: Dean Weaver (Pastor, Memorial Park Presbyterian Church, Allison Park, Pennsylvania)

Offering designated for Moderator’s Scholarship Fund

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Business Session 4

12:00–1:00 p.m.

Ticketed Networking Lunches

“Bringing Salt and Light to our Public Schools” (Hope Church, Cordova, Tennessee)

“EPC Benefits and Retirement Plan” (EPC Benefit Resources, Inc.)

“EPC Sierra Leone Update” (EduNations)

“EPC’ers Loving Muslim”s (EPC World Outreach)

“Fundamental Elements of a Vital Church” (EPC GO Center)

“How Can My Church Re-Engage Millennials?” (EPC GO Center)

“International Theological Education Network” (EPC World Outreach)

“Navigating the Risks of Ministry Life” (Pastor-in-Residence Ministries)

“Starting a Special Needs Ministry” (Hope Church, Cordova, Tennessee)

“Westminster Society: Jonathan Edwards” (Westminster Society)

“Who Will Lead After You? A Guide to Effective Succession Planning” (Vanderbloemen Search Group)

1:30–5:00 p.m.

Business Session 5

5:00–6:30 p.m.

Business Session 6 (if necessary)

Office of the General Assembly
5850 T.G. Lee Blvd., Suite 510
Orlando, FL 32822
407-930-4239
407-930-4247 (fax)
[email protected]

OGA Staff Contacts