GA 2017 Schedule

37th General Assembly "Generation to Generation"

Unless otherwise indicated, all events are held at Fair Oaks Presbyterian Church. Click here for a complete schedule of Children's and Youth events.

TUESDAY, JUNE 20 

 

7:30 a.m.–6:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Chaplains Workshop (no cost but registration required)
          Guest Speaker: Dick Stenbakken
          Part 1: "Unconditional Chaplaincy"
          Part 2: "Impacting Millennials"
Dr. Stenbakken's "First-Person Presentations" at 9:15 a.m. and 1:15 p.m. are open to all GA attendees on a space-available basis. Click here for more information.
8:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. World Outreach Global Worker Training (by invitation only)
8:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Presbytery Missions Strategy Gathering
9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Exhibitor Setup
1:00–5:00 p.m. Leadership Institute Seminars
          "Building a Culture of Generosity"
                    (Greg Gibbs)
          "Building a Philosophy of Youth and Family Ministry"
                     (Joey Stewart)
          "Leaders Who Matter"
                    (Sharon Beekmann, Bill Enns, Erik Ohman)
          "Mobilizing People and Making Ministry Happen"
                    (Ken Priddy)
          "Multiplying Leaders: Internships and Residency Programs"
                    (Nicole Unice)
          "Practical Tools for Reaching Muslims in America"
                     (Mark and Mary, EPC World Outreach global workers)
          "Reaching the Next Generation"
                     (Vince Burens)
          "Reclaiming the Joy of Evangelism and Discipleship in the Local Church"
                     (Bill Senyard and Nader Awad)
          "Strategic Church Planting in 21st Century America"
                     (Tom Ricks, Mike Moses, Rufus Smith, Richard Rieves)
          "Strengthening the Small Church"

                     (Rob Buchanan and Ed McCallum)
          "Transformational Family Ministries"
                    (Martha Daniel)
6:00–8:30 p.m. World Outreach Dinner Program (open to all but registration is required)
          Speaker: Emily Foreman, author of We Died Before We Came Here
          Also: "Sproutings" featuring World Outreach global workers
   

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21 

 

7:00–8:30 a.m. Ticketed Breakfast at Fair Oaks
7:30 a.m.–6:00 p.m. Registration Open
7:30–8:15 a.m. Orientation of New Commissioners
8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m. Exhibits open
8:30–9:15 a.m. Opening Worship
          Speaker: Kirk Bottomly (Pastor, Fair Oaks Presbyterian Church)
9:00–11:45 a.m. Leadership Institute Plenary Session 1
          Mark Noll (Research Professor of History, Regent College)
          "The Reformation Then and Now"
               Session 1: The Reformation as a Great Blessing and a Great Problem
               Session 2: Putting the Reformation to Use Today
               Session 3: Moderated Q&A
12:00–1:30 p.m. Ticketed Networking Lunches
          Church Planting (Tom Ricks and the EPC Church Planting Team)
          For the Church, For the Generations (Reformed Youth Ministries)
          How to Build a Contagious Church Staff Culture (Vanderbloemen Search Group)
          How to Make Progress on Leadership Challenges (PastorServe)
          Joy Together in Ministry and Mission (Serge)
          Jump-Starting Church Revitalization (EPC GO Center)
          Presbyterians Pro-Life (Presbyterians Pro-Life)
          What is the Westminster Confession? (The Westminster Society)
          Who is My Neighbor? (The Well: Women's Ministries Resources)
          World Outreach Global Worker Meet-and-Greet (EPC World Outreach)
          Young Ministers in the EPC (EPC Young Ministers Network)
1:30–3:00 p.m. Business Session 1
3:15–5:00 p.m. Standing Committee Meetings
5:15–7:00 p.m. Women's Resource Council "TESS Talks" Dinner
          Speakers: Elizabeth Parker, Jennifer Knight, Margaret Ferguson
5:15–7:00 p.m. Moderator's Dinner (invitation only)
5:15–7:00 p.m. Ticketed Dinner at Fair Oaks
7:30–9:00 p.m. Evening Worship
          Speaker: Shane Farmer (Pastor, Cherry Hills Community Church, Denver, Colo.)
9:00 p.m. Presbytery church planting/church development/church revitalization committee members fellowship
9:00–10:00 p.m. Desserts
   

THURSDAY, JUNE 22 

 

7:00–9:00 a.m. Ticketed Breakfast at Fair Oaks
7:00–8:30 a.m. Standing Committees reconvene (if needed)
7:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration Open (New Commissioner Registration closes at 12:00 p.m.)
8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m. Exhibits open
8:30–9:15 a.m. Morning Worship
          Speaker: Troy Wilson (Pastor, The Table, San Francisco, Calif.)
9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Leadership Institute Plenary Session 2
          David Kinnaman (President, Barna Group)
          "Good Faith" with Moderated Q&A
11:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Ministry Wives Luncheon (registration required)
12:00–1:30 p.m. Ticketed Networking Lunches
          Building a Culture of Generosity (EPC Foundation)
          Conflict Management: What Seminary Never Taught You (Pastor-in-Residence Ministries)
          EPC Benefits Lunch and Learn: Retirement Plan Changes (EPC Benefits Resources, Inc.)
          International Theological Education Network (EPC World Outreach)
          Reaching Millennials (EPC GO Center)
          Reaching the Next Generation of College Students for Christ (CCO)
          Understanding Gender Dysphoria and the Transgender Experience
          Who Will Lead After You? A Guide to Succession Planning (Vanderbloemen Search Group)
          Women Teaching Elders and Candidates (EPC Office of the General Assembly)
          World Outreach Needs Business Professionals (EPC World Outreach)
1:45–5:00 p.m. Business Session 2
5:30–7:00 p.m. World Outreach Global Worker meet-and-greet dinner at the church
5:30–7:00 p.m. Ticketed Dinner at Fair Oaks
5:30–7:00 p.m. Reformed Theological Smeinary Alumni and Friends Dinner
          Free but registration required. Click here to register.
5:30–7:15 p.m. Stated Clerks Dinner (invitation only)
7:30–9:00 p.m. Evening Worship and World Outreach Global Worker Commissioning
          Speaker: Mike Kuhn (EPC World Outreach),
          Lecturer in Discipleship and Biblical Theology,
          Arab Baptist Theological Seminary, Beirut, Lebanon
9:00–10:00 p.m. Desserts
   

FRIDAY, JUNE 23 

 

7:00–8:30 a.m. Ticketed Breakfast at Fair Oaks
7:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m. Exhibits open
8:30–9:45 a.m. Moderator's Service of Communion and Prayer
          Speaker: Scott Griffin
          Offering for Moderator's Scholarship Fund
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Business Session 3
12:00 p.m. New Commissioner Registration Closes
12:00–1:30 p.m. Ticketed Networking Lunches
          Clerks of Session (EPC Presbytery of the Pacific)
          Coaching Church Revitalization (EPC GO Center)
          Come to The Well: Women's Ministries Resources (EPC Women's Resource Council)
          Engaging Muslim Communities for Christ through Literacy (LEI)
          EPC Benefits Lunch and Learn: Retirement Plan Changes (EPC Benefits Resources, Inc.)
          Growing Your Church Through Small Groups (Hope Church, Richmond, Va.)
          How to Lead Your Team to Fulfill Your Church's Vision (Vanderbloemen Search Group)
          Leaders of Small Churches (EPC Z–4:10 Network)
          Sending Our EPC Sons and Daughters (EPC World Outreach)
1:45–5:00 p.m. Business Session 4
5:15–7:00 p.m. Ticketed Dinner at Fair Oaks
7:00–7:15 p.m. Vespers Prayer Service
7:15–9:00 p.m. Business Session 5 (if needed)
   

Bookmark and Share

 

Social Media

FOLLOW US

 

Contact Us

Office of the General Assembly
5850 T.G. Lee Blvd., Suite 510 (Citadel I Building)
Orlando, FL 32822
Phone: (407) 930-4239  |  Fax: (407) 930-4247
Email: epchurch@epc.org  |  Staff Directory

CC BY-NC-ND 2016 Evangelical Presbyterian Church
Privacy Policy