Select Page

GA 2021 SCHEDULE

Due to the hybrid nature of this year’s Assembly, some activities will be available as on-site only, and therefore not available for those participating virtually. Unless otherwise indicated, all activities for on-site participants are held at Second Presbyterian Church.

You can use these quick links to navigate to a specific day:

Tuesday, June 22
Wednesday, June 23

Thursday, June 24
Friday, June 25

TUESDAY, JUNE 22

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Check-in/Information Open

8:45 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Chaplains Workshop (On-site participants only)

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Creating Church Planting Networks (On-site participants only)

9:45 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Plenary Session 1

“Combating Biblical Anemia in Scripture, Discipleship, Worship, and Preaching”

Ligon Duncan, Chancellor & CEO, Reformed Theological Seminary (Jackson, Mississippi)

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Ticketed Lunch

1:30–5:00 p.m.

World Outreach: The Israel of God (On-site participants only)

5:00–7:00 p.m.

World Outreach Banquet (Open to all but registration is required; on-site participants only)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Check-in/Information Open

9:30–11:30 a.m.

Leadership Institute, Plenary Session 2

“Soul Care for Pastors”

George Robertson, Senior Pastor, Second Presbyterian Church (Memphis, Tennessee)

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Ticketed Networking Lunches (On-site participants only)

“Building Your Retirement Savings and Using Your Ministerial Housing Allowance” (EPC Benefit Resources, Inc.)

“Church Planting Update” (EPC Church Planting Team and the Aspen Grove Church Planting Network)

“Meet the New Executive Director of EPC World Outreach” (EPC World Outreach)

“Ministry and the Means of Grace” (Westminster Society)

“Using the Pandemic to Refocus Your Mission” (Vanderbloemen)

“What Does a Healthy Presbytery Look Like?” (Presbytery of the Alleghenies)

1:30–3:00 p.m.

Leadership Institute, Plenary Session 3

“Kindness that Leads to Reconciliation”

Rufus Smith, Senior Pastor, Hope Church (Memphis, Tennessee)

3:15–4:00 p.m.

Worship

Speaker: Phil Linton, Director of World Outreach, Evangelical Presbyterian Church (Orlando, Florida)

4:15–5:15 p.m.

Business Session 1

5:00–6:30 p.m.

Ticketed Dinner

5:00–6:30 p.m.

Stated Clerks Dinner (By invitation. On-site participants only)

5:00–6:30 p.m.

World Outreach Global Worker Presentations Dinner (On-site participants only)

5:00–6:30 p.m.

Women’s TESS Talks Dinner (On-site participants only)

“Growing as Word-Filled Women”

7:30–8:30 p.m.

Evening Worship

Speaker: Jeff Jeremiah, Stated Clerk, Evangelical Presbyterian Church (Orlando, Florida)

Offering designation: “Restore Church Planter Health” Fund

THURSDAY, JUNE 24

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Check-in/Information Open

9:00–9:45 a.m.

Morning Worship

Speaker: George Robertson, Senior Pastor, Second Presbyterian Church (Memphis, Tennessee)

Offering designation: “Restore Pastor Health” Fund

10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Business Session 2

11:30–1:00 p.m.

Pastor’s Wives Luncheon (Registration required; on-site participants only)

“The Joys and Challenges of Following Christ as a Ministry Spouse”

Speakers: Lynn Erickson, Gina Johnson, Sarah Sadlow

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Ticketed Networking Lunches (On-site participants only)

“2021 Commissioned World Outreach Global Workers” (EPC World Outreach)

“How a Life Team Can Equip Your Church to Champion Life at Every Stage” (Presbyterians Protecting Life)

“Leading with Heart in a COVID-19 World” (Tin Man Ministries)

“Smaller Church Network Gathering” (EPC Smaller Church Network)

“The Antioch Room” (The Antioch Room)

“Things We Don’t Talk About In Church Leadership” (HopeWell Counseling and Equipping Ministries)

1:45–3:00 p.m.

Business Session 3

3:15–5:00 p.m.

Standing Committee Meetings (On-Site Commissioners Only)

Administration, Memorials and Appreciation, Theology, World Outreach

3:15–5:00 p.m.

Giving Culture Study Committee Update

5:00–6:30 p.m.

Jeff and Cindy Jeremiah Celebration Dinner

7:30–9:00 p.m.

Evening Worship with Global Worker Commissioning

Speaker: D.A. Carson, Emeritus Professor of New Testament, Trinity Evangelical Divinity School (Deerfield, Illinois)

Offering designation: “Restore Global Worker Health” Fund

FRIDAY, JUNE 25

8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Check-in/Information Open

9:00–10:15 a.m.

Moderator’s Communion Service

Speaker: Glenn Meyers, Moderator, 40th General Assembly

Offering Designated for Moderator’s Scholarship Fund

10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Business Session 4

12:00–1:30 p.m.

Ticketed Networking Lunches (On-site participants only)

“Campus Ministry, the Church, and Next Generation Leaders” (Coalition for Christian Outreach)

“Creating a Culture of Generosity” (EPC Generosity Resources)

“Female Teaching Elders and Candidates for Ordination” (Presbytery of the Alleghenies)

“Ministry in the ‘Slow’ Lane: What the Pandemic Is Teaching Us About Ordinary Ministry Life” (Pastor-in-Residence Ministries)

“Understanding the Transgender Experience with Compassion and Truth” (OnebyOne / Where Grace Abounds)

1:45–4:00 p.m.

Business Session 5

Follow Us

Office of the General Assembly
5850 T.G. Lee Blvd., Suite 510
Orlando, FL 32822
(407) 930-4239
(407) 930-4247 fax
info@epc.org

OGA Staff Contacts