GA 2024 SCHEDULE
Overview
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19
Thursday, June 20
OVERVIEW
Times | Tuesday, June 18th | Wednesday, June 19th | Thursday, June 20 |
9:00 - 9:45 AM | Worship | Worship | Worship: Moderator's Communion Service |
10:00 - 11:30 AM | Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 1: Effective Biblical Leadership |
Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 3: Church Health |
Equipping Sessions |
11:45 - 1:00 PM | Networking Lunches | Networking Lunches | Equipping Sessions (During Lunch) |
1:15 - 2:45 PM | Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 2: Global Movement |
Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 4: Church Planting |
Business Session 3 |
3:00 - 4:30 PM | Business Session 1 | Business Session 2 Standing Committees |
Business Session 4 |
5:00 - 6:30 PM | World Outreach Dinner | Group Dinners |
Church Health/Planting Dinner |
7:00 - 8:00 PM | Worship | Worship |
Worship with Memorials |
MONDAY, JUNE 17
1:00–5:00 PM
Check-in/Information Open
2:00-5:00 PM
Civil Rights Museum
5:00-8:00 PM
GA Kickoff at Grind City Brewery
TUESDAY, JUNE 18
7:30 AM–5:00 PM
Check-in/Information Open
8:30 AM–8:30 PM
Nursery/PreK – Infants to 5yrs old
Child care throughout the day for children involved.
8:30 AM–5:00 PM
Elementary – Kindergarten – 5th Grade
Activities throughout the day for kids involved.
8:30 AM–5:00 PM
Youth (6th-12th Grade)
Activities throughout the day for youth involved.
9:00–9:45 AM
Worship
Speaker: Tim Johnson, Lead Pastor at The Avenue Community Church
10:00–11:30 AM
Plenary Session 1 : Effective Biblical Leadership
Closing the Generation Gap in Leadership
Jim Davis, Pastor and Author
11:45 AM
Child Box Lunch Tuesday
11:45 AM
Box Lunch Tuesday
12:00–1:00 PM
“Ad Interim Committee on Ordination Standards”
“Developing Leaders Among the Next Generation” (CCO Campus Ministry)
“EPC Medical & Retirements Plans – Managing Your Physical, Emotional & Financial Wellbeing” (EPC Benefit Resources, Inc.)
“Equipping Ministry Leaders for Today: A Conversation With Knox Seminary” (Knox Seminary)
“Executive Pastor Roundtable” (XP/Admin Group)
“ITEN Update Luncheon” (EPC World Outreach)
“Reaching the Dechurched with Jim Davis” (EPC EBL)
“Revelation 7:9 Taskforce Update”
“Six Relational Roles for Pastoral Thriving” (PastorServe)
“Study the Psalms” (The Westminster Society)
“The Work of the People” (Parker Evangelical Pres.)
“What is the Future of Missions?” (EPC World Outreach)
“Where is EPC Church Planting Going?” (EPC Church Planting)
“Women Pastors’ Lunch” (EPC Effective Biblical Leadership)
“World Outreach: Home from the Field” (EPC World Outreach)
1:15–2:45 PM
Plenary Session 2 : Global Movement
Calling the Whole Church – Every Generation – to Global Movement
Jeff Lewis, Mobilization and Discipleship Strategist for Sixteen:Fifteen
Dr. Lisa Pak, Global Strategist at Finishing The Task, Operational Catalyst for the Kingdom Impact Network with Wycliffe USA
3:00–4:30 PM
Business Session 1
5:00–6:30 PM
Gospel Priorities Dinner: “Building a Global Movement”
Speakers: World Outreach Global Workers
7:00–8:00 PM
Worship / World Outreach Global Worker Commissioning Service
Speaker: Marcos Ortega, TE Oregon
Offering designation: Global Worker Health Fund
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19
8:00 AM–5:00 PM
Check-in/Information Open
8:30 AM–8:30 PM
Nursery/PreK – Infants to 5yrs old
Child care throughout the day for children involved.
8:30 AM–5:00 PM
Elementary – Kindergarten – 5th Grade
Activities throughout the day for kids involved.
8:30 AM–5:00 PM
Youth (6th-12th Grade)
Activities throughout the day for youth involved.
9:00–9:45 AM
Worship
Speaker: Corrine Gambrell, Commissioned Pastor of Cypress Springs Evangelical Presbyterian Church in Cameron, North Carolina.
10:00–11:30 AM
Plenary Session 3: Church Health
Generations Creating Local Transformation
Sam Rainer, President, Church Answers and Lead Pastor at West Bradenton Baptist Church in Bradenton, FL
11:45 AM
Child Box Lunch Wednesday
11:45 AM
Box Lunch Wednesday
12:00–12:50 PM
Church Health National Team – Invitation Only (EPC Church Health)
Curiosity: Developing the Link Between Your Journey and Another’s (Alongside Ministry Wives)
Disability and Mental Health Ministry (Key Ministry)
EPC Medical and Retirement Plans – Managing Your Physical, Emotional, and Financial Wellbeing (EPC BRI)
Equipping Pastors for Coaching (PastorServe)
LGBTQ: Reaching Across the Divides (OnebyOne/Where Grace Abounds)
Loving Your Refugee Neighbor (EPC World Outreach)
Ministry in a Trauma Driven World (Hopewell Ministries)
Pastoral Health – The Next Generation and Beyond (PIR Ministries)
Pastoral Letter on Racial Lament and Hope (Ad Interim Committee)
Praying the Psalms (Westminster Society)
Presbytery Mission Teams and Engage 2025 Home Teams (EPC World Outreach)
Small Church Network: Leading Within Your Limits (EPC Smaller Church Network)
Why Do We Need New Churches? (EPC Church Planting)
1:15-2:45 PM
Plenary Session 4: Church Planting
“Generations Collaborating for Multiplication”
Warren Bird, EFCA
3:00-4:30 PM
Business Session 2
Standing Committee Meetings (Commissioners will be dismissed from Business)
5:00–6:30 PM
Ticketed Dinner
5:00–6:30 PM
Fraternal Relations Meet and Greet
5:00–6:30 PM
Sing the Psalms
A group dinner hosted by the Westminster Society and co-sponsored by Great Commission Publications. Pizza will be available for a suggested donation of $5 per attendee. TE Bryan Rhodes will lead a brief reflection on the history and biblical practice of psalm singing in the Reformed tradition followed by a time of robust singing making use of the Trinity Psalter Hymnal. We welcome you to join us as we break bread and make a joyful noise to the Rock of our salvation.
5:00–6:30 PM
World Outreach Affinity Group Dinner
5:00–6:30 PM
Stated Clerks Dinner (invitation only)
5:00–6:30 PM
Moderators Dinner (invitation only)
5:00–6:30 PM
Chaplains Dinner
5:00–6:30 PM
Women in Ministry Dinner
All women are invited to come and be fed physically, spiritually, and practically for all the ways you serve the church and God’s kingdom. Karen Ellis, lecturer RTS Atlanta, will equip women to flourish in the coming year in order that He may be glorified through the women of the EPC in greater measure than ever before.
7:00–8:00 PM
Worship
Speaker: Sandy Willson, Interim President of The Gospel Coalition, Pastor Emeritus at Second Presbyterian Church, Memphis, TN
Offering designation: Care of Pastors and Spouses Fund
8:00–8:30 PM
Desserts
THURSDAY, JUNE 20
8:00 AM–12:00 PM
Check-in/Information Open
8:30 AM–8:30 PM
Nursery/PreK – Infants to 5yrs old
Child care throughout the day for children involved.
8:30 AM–5:00 PM
Elementary – Kindergarten – 5th Grade
Activities throughout the day for kids involved.
8:30 AM–5:00 PM
Youth (6th-12th Grade)
Activities throughout the day for youth involved.
9:00–9:45 AM
Worship / Moderator’s Communion Service
Speaker: Joe Kim, Moderator, 43rd General Assembly
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Church Health 1
“Returning to the Neighborhood: Centering Your Church’s Local Context in Your Great Commission Work”
Sam Rainer, author, The Surprising Return of the Neighborhood Church
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Church Health 2
“Building an Evangelistic Culture in Your Church”
Mark Farrell, Pastor, Tampa Covenant Church (Tampa, Florida)
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Church Health 3
“All You Need to Know About Transitional Pastoring”
Bill Rasch, Director, Transitional Pastor Ministries (West Lafayette, Indiana)
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Church Planting 1
“Ricks & Bird Q&A”
Warren Bird
Tom Ricks, Church Planting
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Church Planting 2
“Matching our Model to Our Mission: Considering Different Types of Church Planting”
Hunter Bailey, Church Planting Missionary (EPC South and Heartland regions), inFaith (Exton, Pennsylvania)
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Church Planting 3
“How do I Know if I’m Called to Church Planting?”
Richard Rieves, Pastor, Downtown Church (Memphis, Tennessee)
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 1
“Going Forward Together: Ministry Cohorts That Work”
Effective Biblical Leadership Team
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 2
“Cross Generational Discipleship”
Next Generation Ministries Council
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 3
“Ten Ways to Pursue a Revelation 7:9 Pathway”
Revelation 7:9 Task Force
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Global Movement 1
“Mobilizing the Next Generation for the Great Commission”
Dr. Lisa Pak, Global Strategist at Finishing The Task, Operational Catalyst for the Kingdom Impact Network with Wycliffe USA
10:00–11:30 AM
Equipping Session: Global Movement 2
“Disciple Makers for All Nations”
Jeff Lewis, Mobilization and Discipleship Strategist, Sixteen Fifteen
11:45 AM
Box Lunch Thursday
12:00–1:00 PM
“Pastors’ Wives Lunch” hosted by Jacqueline Smith, Hope Church Women’s Ministry. This will be a catered lunch – Please do not pick up a boxed lunch.
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Church Health 1
“The Surprising Return of the Neighborhood Church by Sam Rainer”
Sam Rainer
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Church Health 2
“Building an Evangelistic Culture in Your Church”
Mark Farrell, Pastor, Tampa Covenant Church (Tampa, Florida)
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Church Health 3
“All You Need to Know About Transitional Pastoring”
Bill Rasch, Director, Transitional Pastor Ministries (West Lafayette, Indiana)
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Church Planting 1
“Ricks & Bird Q&A”
Warren Bird
Tom Ricks, Church Planting
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Church Planting 2
“Matching our Model to Our Mission: Considering Different Types of Church Planting”
Hunter Bailey, Church Planting Missionary (EPC South and Heartland regions), inFaith (Exton, Pennsylvania)
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Church Planting 3
“How do I Know if I’m Called to Church Planting?”
Richard Rieves, Pastor, Downtown Church (Memphis, Tennessee)
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 1
“Going Forward Together: Ministry Cohorts That Work”
Effective Biblical Leadership Team
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 2
“Cross Generational Discipleship”
Next Generation Ministries Council
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 3
“Ten Ways to Pursue a Revelation 7:9 Pathway”
Revelation 7:9 Task Force
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Global Movement 1
“Missions – Partnering and Sending”
EPC World Outreach
12:00–1:00 PM
Equipping Session: Global Movement 2
“Missions for Children and Youth”
Colleen DiRaddo, PhD and National Coordinator, Simply Mobilizing, Baltimore, MD
Jesse Huber, Coordinator of Mobilization, EPC World Outreach, Carbondale, IL
1:15–2:45 PM
Business Session 3
1:15–2:45 PM
Women’s Enrichment
Karen Ellis, Reformed Theological Seminary, Atlanta, GA
3:00–4:30 PM
Business Session 4
5:00–6:30 PM
Gospel Priorities Dinner
7:00–8:00 PM
Worship
Speaker: Rufus Smith, Senior Pastor, Hope Church (Cordova, TN)
Offering Designation: Moderator’s Scholarship Fund
Office of the General Assembly
5850 T.G. Lee Blvd., Suite 510
Orlando, FL 32822
(407) 930-4239
(407) 930-4247 fax
info@epc.org