GA 2024 SCHEDULE

Unless otherwise indicated, all events are held at Hope Church in Cordova, TN. You can use these quick links to navigate to a specific day:

Overview
Monday, June 17
Tuesday, June 18
Wednesday, June 19

Thursday, June 20

OVERVIEW

Times Tuesday, June 18th Wednesday, June 19th Thursday, June 20
9:00 - 9:45 AM Worship Worship Worship:
Moderator's Communion Service
10:00 - 11:30 AM Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 1:
Effective Biblical Leadership
Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 3:
Church Health
Equipping Sessions
11:45 - 1:00 PM Networking Lunches Networking Lunches Equipping Sessions (During Lunch)
1:15 - 2:45 PM Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 2:
Global Movement
Gospel Priorities Summit Plenary 4:
Church Planting
Business Session 3
3:00 - 4:30 PM Business Session 1 Business Session 2
Standing Committees
Business Session 4
5:00 - 6:30 PM World Outreach Dinner Group Dinners
Church Health/Planting Dinner
7:00 - 8:00 PM Worship Worship
Worship with Memorials

MONDAY, JUNE 17

1:00–5:00 PM

Check-in/Information Open

2:00-5:00 PM

Civil Rights Musuem

5:00-8:00 PM

GA Kickoff at Grind City Brewery

TUESDAY, JUNE 18

7:30 AM–5:00 PM

Check-in/Information Open

8:30 AM–8:30 PM

Nursery/PreK – Infants to 5yrs old

Child care throughout the day for children involved.

8:30 AM–5:00 PM

Elementary – Kindergarten – 5th Grade

Activities throughout the day for kids involved.

8:30 AM–5:00 PM

Youth (6th-12th Grade)

Activities throughout the day for youth involved.

9:00–9:45 AM

Worship

Speaker: Tim Johnson, Lead Pastor at The Avenue Community Church

10:00–11:30 AM

Plenary Session 1 : Effective Biblical Leadership

Closing the Generation Gap in Leadership

Jim Davis, Pastor and Author

11:45 AM

Child Box Lunch Tuesday

11:45 AM

Box Lunch Tuesday

12:00–1:00 PM

Networking Lunches

“Developing Leaders Among the Next Generation” (CCO Campus Ministry)

“EPC Medical & Retirements Plans – Managing Your Physical, Emotional & Financial Wellbeing” (EPC Benefit Resources, Inc.)

“Equipping Ministry Leaders for Today: A Conversation With Knox Seminary” (Knox Seminary)

“Executive Pastor Roundtable” (XP/Admin Group)

“ITEN Update Luncheon” (EPC World Outreach)

“Reaching the Dechurched with Jim Davis” (EPC EBL)

“Six Relational Roles for Pastoral Thriving” (PastorServe)

“Study the Psalms” (The Westminster Society)

“The Work of the People” (Parker Evangelical Pres.)

“What is the Future of Missions?” (EPC World Outreach)

“Where is EPC Church Planting Going?” (EPC Church Planting)

“Women Pastors Lunch” (EPC Effective Biblical Leadership)

“World Outreach: Home from the Field” (EPC World Outreach)

Also meeting during this hour is the Ad Interim Committee on Ordination Standards

1:15–2:45 PM

Plenary Session 2 : Global Movement

Calling the Whole Church – Every Generation – to Global Movement

Jeff Lewis, Mobilization and Discipleship Strategist for Sixteen:Fifteen

Dr. Lisa Pak, Global Strategist at Finishing The Task, Operational Catalyst for the Kingdom Impact Network with Wycliffe USA

3:00–4:30 PM

Business Session 1

5:00–6:30 PM

Gospel Priorities Dinner: “Building a Global Movement”

Speakers: World Outreach Global Workers

7:00–8:00 PM

Worship / World Outreach Global Worker Commissioning Service

Speaker: Marcos Ortega, TE Oregon

Offering designation: Global Worker Health Fund

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

8:00 AM–5:00 PM

Check-in/Information Open

8:30 AM–8:30 PM

Nursery/PreK – Infants to 5yrs old

Child care throughout the day for children involved.

8:30 AM–5:00 PM

Elementary – Kindergarten – 5th Grade

Activities throughout the day for kids involved.

8:30 AM–5:00 PM

Youth (6th-12th Grade)

Activities throughout the day for youth involved.

9:00–9:45 AM

Worship

Speaker: Corrine Gambrell, Commissioned Pastor of Cypress Springs Evangelical Presbyterian Church in Cameron, North Carolina.

10:00–11:30 AM

Plenary Session 3: Church Health

Generations Creating Local Transformation

Sam Rainer, President, Church Answers and Lead Pastor at West Bradenton Baptist Church in Bradenton, FL

11:45 AM

Child Box Lunch Wednesday

11:45 AM

Box Lunch Wednesday

12:00–12:50 PM

Networking Lunches

Church Health National Team – Invitation Only (EPC Church Health)

Curiosity: Developing the Link Between Your Journey and Another’s (Alongside Ministry Wives)

Disability and Mental Health Ministry (Key Ministry)

EPC Medical and Retirement Plans – Managing Your Physical, Emotional, and Financial Wellbeing (EPC BRI)

Equipping Pastors for Coaching (PastorServe)

LGBTQ: Reaching Across the Divides (OnebyOne/Where Grace Abounds)

Loving Your Refugee Neighbor (EPC World Outreach)

Pastoral Health – The Next Generation and Beyond (PIR Ministries)

Pastoral Letter on Racism: Lament and Hope (Ad Interim Committee)

Praying the Psalms (Westminster Society)

Presbytery Mission Teams and Engage 2025 Home Teams (EPC World Outreach)

Small Church Network: Leading Within Your Limits (EPC Smaller Church Network)

Why Do We Need New Churches? (EPC Church Planting)

Women’s Enrichment (Women of Hope)

1:15–2:45 PM

Standing Committee Meetings

1:15-2:45 PM

Plenary Session 4: Multiplication

“Generations Collaborating for Multiplication”

Warren Bird, EFCA

3:00-4:30 PM

Business Session 2

5:00–6:30 PM

Ticketed Dinner

5:00–6:30 PM

Fraternal Relations Meet and Greet

5:00–6:30 PM

Sing the Psalms

A group dinner hosted by the Westminster Society and co-sponsored by Great Commission Publications. Pizza will be available for a suggested donation of $5 per attendee. TE Bryan Rhodes will lead a brief reflection on the history and biblical practice of psalm singing in the Reformed tradition followed by a time of robust singing making use of the Trinity Psalter Hymnal. We welcome you to join us as we break bread and make a joyful noise to the Rock of our salvation. 

5:00–6:30 PM

World Outreach Affinity Group Dinner

5:00–6:30 PM

Stated Clerks Dinner (invitation only)

5:00–6:30 PM

Moderators Dinner (invitation only)

5:00–6:30 PM

Chaplains Dinner

5:00–6:30 PM

Women in Ministry Dinner

7:00–8:00 PM

Worship

Speaker: Sandy Willson, Interim President of The Gospel Coalition, Pastor Emeritus at Second Presbyterian Church, Memphis, TN

Offering designation: Care of Pastors and Spouses Fund

8:00–8:30 PM

Desserts

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

8:00 AM–12:00 PM

Check-in/Information Open

8:30 AM–8:30 PM

Nursery/PreK – Infants to 5yrs old

Child care throughout the day for children involved.

8:30 AM–5:00 PM

Elementary – Kindergarten – 5th Grade

Activities throughout the day for kids involved.

8:30 AM–5:00 PM

Youth (6th-12th Grade)

Activities throughout the day for youth involved.

9:00–9:45 AM

Worship / Moderator’s Communion Service

Speaker: Joe Kim, Moderator, 43rd General Assembly

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Church Health 1

“Returning to the Neighborhood: Centering Your Church’s Local Context in Your Great Commission Work”

Sam Rainer, author, The Surprising Return of the Neighborhood Church

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Church Health 2

“Building an Evangelistic Culture in Your Church”

Mark Farrell, Pastor, Tampa Covenant Church (Tampa, Florida)

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Church Health 3

“All You Need to Know About Transitional Pastoring”

Bill Rasch, Director, Transitional Pastor Ministries (West Lafayette, Indiana)

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Church Planting 1

“Ricks & Bird Q&A”

Warren Bird

Tom Ricks, Church Planting

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Church Planting 2

“Matching our Model to Our Mission: Considering Different Types of Church Planting”

Hunter Bailey, Church Planting Missionary (EPC South and Heartland regions), inFaith (Exton, Pennsylvania)

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Church Planting 3

“How do I Know if I’m Called to Church Planting?”

Richard Rieves, Pastor, Downtown Church (Memphis, Tennessee)

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 1

“Going Forward Together: Ministry Cohorts That Work”

Effective Biblical Leadership Team

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 2

“Cross Generational Discipleship”

Next Generation Ministries Council

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 3

“Ten Ways to Pursue a Revelation 7:9 Pathway”

Revelation 7:9 Task Force

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Global Movement 1

“Mobilizing the Next Generation for the Great Commission”

Dr. Lisa Pak, Global Strategist at Finishing The Task, Operational Catalyst for the Kingdom Impact Network with Wycliffe USA

10:00–11:30 AM

Equipping Session: Global Movement 2

“Disciple Makers for All Nations”

Jeff Lewis, Mobilization and Discipleship Strategist, Sixteen Fifteen

11:45 AM

Box Lunch Thursday

12:00–1:00 PM

“Pastors’ Wives Lunch” (Hope Church Women’s Ministry)

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Church Health 1

“The Surprising Return of the Neighborhood Church by Sam Rainer”

Sam Rainer

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Church Health 2

“Building an Evangelistic Culture in Your Church”

Mark Farrell, Pastor, Tampa Covenant Church (Tampa, Florida)

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Church Health 3

“All You Need to Know About Transitional Pastoring”

Bill Rasch, Director, Transitional Pastor Ministries (West Lafayette, Indiana)

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Church Planting 1

“Ricks & Bird Q&A”

Warren Bird

Tom Ricks, Church Planting

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Church Planting 2

“Matching our Model to Our Mission: Considering Different Types of Church Planting”

Hunter Bailey, Church Planting Missionary (EPC South and Heartland regions), inFaith (Exton, Pennsylvania)

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Church Planting 3

“How do I Know if I’m Called to Church Planting?”

Richard Rieves, Pastor, Downtown Church (Memphis, Tennessee)

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 1

“Going Forward Together: Ministry Cohorts That Work”

Effective Biblical Leadership Team

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 2

“Cross Generational Discipleship”

Next Generation Ministries Council

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Effective Biblical Leadership 3

“Ten Ways to Pursue a Revelation 7:9 Pathway”

Revelation 7:9 Task Force

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Global Movement 1

“Missions – Partnering and Sending”

EPC World Outreach

12:00–1:00 PM

Equipping Session: Global Movement 2

“Missions for Children and Youth”

Colleen DiRaddo, PhD and National Coordinator, Simply Mobilizing, Baltimore, MD

Jesse Huber, Coordinator of Mobilization, EPC World Outreach, Carbondale, IL

1:15–2:45 PM

Business Session 3

1:15–2:45 PM

Women’s Enrichment

Karen Ellis, Reformed Theological Seminary, Atlanta, GA 

3:00–4:30 PM

Business Session 4

5:00–6:30 PM

Gospel Priorities Dinner

Panel discussion with Gospel Priorities plenary speakers.

7:00–8:00 PM

Worship

Speaker: Rufus Smith, Senior Pastor, Hope Church (Cordova, TN)

Offering Designation: Moderator’s Scholarship Fund

Follow Us

Office of the General Assembly
5850 T.G. Lee Blvd., Suite 510
Orlando, FL 32822
(407) 930-4239
(407) 930-4247 fax
info@epc.org

OGA Staff Contacts